In short
Open-state private colleges in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Haryana cost roughly ₹10–14 Lakhs a year and admit through state DGME counselling with no domicile requirement. Deemed universities cost roughly ₹18–26 Lakhs a year and admit through centralised MCC counselling, also with no domicile requirement, but close at lower scores. The difference across the course is roughly ₹50 Lakhs. Register for both.
Side by side
| Parameter | Open state private | Deemed university |
|---|---|---|
| Counselling authority | State DGME — UP, Bihar, Haryana | MCC, centralised all-India |
| Domicile requirement | None in UP and Bihar from Round 1; later rounds in Haryana | None, at any stage |
| Annual tuition | Roughly ₹10–14 Lakhs | Roughly ₹18–26 Lakhs |
| Typical entry cutoff | Roughly 140–280 marks | Roughly 130–220 marks in later rounds |
| Course total | Roughly ₹55–75 Lakhs | Roughly ₹95 Lakhs – ₹1.35 Crore |
| Fee regulation | State fee committee | Set by the university |
| Admin burden | Track each state calendar and deposit separately | One portal, one calendar, one deposit |
Sector-wide ranges for orientation. Per-college figures are in the directory tables and are the ones to plan against.
The decision, honestly
If your score reaches an open-state college, take it. The degree is the same NMC-recognised MBBS and the saving is roughly ₹50 Lakhs. The only real cost is administrative — a second portal, a second calendar, a second deposit.
If your score is below roughly 180, deemed universities are the more reliable route. Their cutoffs fall furthest in the final rounds precisely because the fees are high and demand thins. At the bottom of the score range this is often the only route that actually produces a seat.
In practice, do both. Registering for UP DGME and MCC simultaneously costs two counselling fees and two deposits, and buys two independent sets of allotment chances. Waiting to see how one goes before entering the other is how candidates run out of rounds.
Compare live figures
| College | City | Expected cutoff | Annual fee | Counselling | Non-domicile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences & Research (HIMSR)Lowest fee | New Delhi | 200–330 | ₹16 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| MM Institute of Medical Sciences & Research (MMU Mullana) | Ambala | 160–280 | ₹17 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Shri B. M. Patil Medical College (BLDE University) | Vijayapura | 160–270 | ₹18 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Aarupadai Veedu Medical College (AVMC) | Puducherry | 130–210 | ₹19.5 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Vinayaka Mission’s Medical College | Salem | 130–210 | ₹20 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| D. Y. Patil Education Society Medical College | Kolhapur | 170–270 | ₹20.6 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (Datta Meghe) | Wardha | 170–280 | ₹21.5 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Yenepoya Medical College | Mangalore | 180–300 | ₹22 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences | Puducherry | 130–200 | ₹22 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute | Puducherry | 180–290 | ₹22 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS Karad) | Karad | 200–320 | ₹22.5 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Meenakshi Medical College Hospital & Research Institute | Kanchipuram | 140–240 | ₹22.5 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| ACS Medical College and Hospital | Chennai | 130–220 | ₹23 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Santosh Medical College & Hospital | Ghaziabad | 140–280 | ₹24 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Sree Balaji Medical College & Hospital | Chennai | 135–230 | ₹25 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College & Hospital | Navi Mumbai | 220–340 | ₹26 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
Cutoffs are expected closing ranges for the 2026 cycle, compiled from previous rounds — not guarantees. Fees are the advertised annual tuition and change by notification. Verify both on the official counselling portal before locking your choices.
| College | City | Expected cutoff | Annual fee | Counselling | Non-domicile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GS Medical College & HospitalLowest fee | Hapur | 160–270 | ₹11.78 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Saraswathi Institute of Medical Sciences | Hapur | 220–330 | ₹11.81 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Swami Vivekanand Subharti Medical College | Meerut | 240–350 | ₹11.85 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Noida International Institute of Medical Sciences (NIIMS) | Greater Noida | 200–320 | ₹11.9 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| NCR Institute of Medical Sciences (NCRIMS) | Meerut | 170–280 | ₹12.19 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| KD Medical College & Research Centre | Mathura | 210–320 | ₹12.28 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Rajshree Medical Research Institute | Bareilly | 180–290 | ₹12.28 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Rama Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | Kanpur | 230–340 | ₹12.66 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| School of Medical Sciences & Research (Sharda University) | Greater Noida | 280–380 | ₹12.69 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Rohilkhand Medical College & Hospital | Bareilly | 280–380 | ₹13 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Heritage Institute of Medical Sciences | Varanasi | 260–370 | ₹13.21 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Teerthanker Mahaveer Medical College (TMMC) | Moradabad | 150–260 | ₹16.2 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
Cutoffs are expected closing ranges for the 2026 cycle, compiled from previous rounds — not guarantees. Fees are the advertised annual tuition and change by notification. Verify both on the official counselling portal before locking your choices.
Total MBBS cost estimator
The advertised fee is annual tuition only. This adds the years, the hostel and the deposit.
Frequently asked questions
Is a deemed university MBBS degree equal to a private college degree?
Yes. Both are NMC-recognised MBBS degrees with the same licensing pathway and the same standing for postgraduate entrance. The difference is in fees, the counselling authority and the admission cutoff, not in the qualification.
Why are deemed university cutoffs lower?
Because the fees are substantially higher, demand thins faster as rounds progress, and an unfilled seat lapses for the entire five-year cycle. That combination pushes deemed cutoffs down to just above the qualifying percentile in mop-up and stray vacancy.
Can I register for both state and deemed counselling?
Yes, and you generally should. They are independent processes with separate calendars, portals and deposits. Registering for both buys two separate sets of allotment chances; entering only one and missing usually leaves no route once mop-up closes.
NEET 2026 counselling support
Compare both routes for your score
Get a personalised list of NMC-approved private and deemed medical colleges matching your NEET score and budget.
Sources and how to verify this page
Cutoffs and fees on this page are compiled estimates for the 2026 cycle, not official figures. Every claim about eligibility, counselling process and legality can be checked against the primary sources below, and you should check them before acting.
- National Medical Commission — recognised colleges and seat matrix
- Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) — deemed and all-India quota
- National Testing Agency — NEET-UG results and percentiles
- UP DGME — Uttar Pradesh private MBBS counselling
- BCECEB — Bihar private MBBS counselling
Found something wrong? Report a correction — we publish what changed and when.