Low NEET Score Private Medical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh (2026)
The directory lists 13 private and deemed medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh accepting low NEET scores in the 2026 cycle. The table below compares expected closing marks, annual tuition and the counselling route for each.
| College | City | Expected cutoff | Annual fee | Counselling | Non-domicile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santosh Medical College & Hospital | Ghaziabad | 140–280 | ₹24 Lakhs | MCC Deemed | Open |
| Teerthanker Mahaveer Medical College (TMMC) | Moradabad | 150–260 | ₹16.2 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| GS Medical College & Hospital | Hapur | 160–270 | ₹11.78 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| NCR Institute of Medical Sciences (NCRIMS) | Meerut | 170–280 | ₹12.19 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Rajshree Medical Research Institute | Bareilly | 180–290 | ₹12.28 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Noida International Institute of Medical Sciences (NIIMS) | Greater Noida | 200–320 | ₹11.9 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| KD Medical College & Research Centre | Mathura | 210–320 | ₹12.28 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Saraswathi Institute of Medical Sciences | Hapur | 220–330 | ₹11.81 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Rama Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | Kanpur | 230–340 | ₹12.66 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Swami Vivekanand Subharti Medical College | Meerut | 240–350 | ₹11.85 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Heritage Institute of Medical Sciences | Varanasi | 260–370 | ₹13.21 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| School of Medical Sciences & Research (Sharda University) | Greater Noida | 280–380 | ₹12.69 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
| Rohilkhand Medical College & Hospital | Bareilly | 280–380 | ₹13 Lakhs | UP DGME | Open |
Cutoffs are expected closing ranges for the 2026 cycle, compiled from previous rounds — not guarantees. Fees are the advertised annual tuition and change by notification. Verify both on the official counselling portal before locking your choices.
Browse by city in Uttar Pradesh
Tier list by expected cutoff
Tier 1 — established clinical hubs
The highest cutoffs in the state, and generally the largest hospitals and patient loads.
- School of Medical Sciences & Research (Sharda University)Greater Noida · 280–380 marks · ₹12.69 Lakhs/yr
- Rohilkhand Medical College & HospitalBareilly · 280–380 marks · ₹13 Lakhs/yr
- Heritage Institute of Medical SciencesVaranasi · 260–370 marks · ₹13.21 Lakhs/yr
Tier 2 — moderate score, balanced infrastructure
Reachable in the middle of the score band, usually allotted in Round 2.
- Swami Vivekanand Subharti Medical CollegeMeerut · 240–350 marks · ₹11.85 Lakhs/yr
- Rama Medical College Hospital & Research CentreKanpur · 230–340 marks · ₹12.66 Lakhs/yr
- Saraswathi Institute of Medical SciencesHapur · 220–330 marks · ₹11.81 Lakhs/yr
- KD Medical College & Research CentreMathura · 210–320 marks · ₹12.28 Lakhs/yr
- Noida International Institute of Medical Sciences (NIIMS)Greater Noida · 200–320 marks · ₹11.9 Lakhs/yr
Tier 3 — high availability, mop-up targets
The lowest floors in the state. These are the seats that stay open into mop-up and stray vacancy.
- Rajshree Medical Research InstituteBareilly · 180–290 marks · ₹12.28 Lakhs/yr
- NCR Institute of Medical Sciences (NCRIMS)Meerut · 170–280 marks · ₹12.19 Lakhs/yr
- GS Medical College & HospitalHapur · 160–270 marks · ₹11.78 Lakhs/yr
- Teerthanker Mahaveer Medical College (TMMC)Moradabad · 150–260 marks · ₹16.2 Lakhs/yr
- Santosh Medical College & HospitalGhaziabad · 140–280 marks · ₹24 Lakhs/yr
Suggested choice-filling order
Counselling allots your highest reachable choice, so the order matters more than the list. Placing the hardest-to-get colleges first costs nothing — if you do not reach one, the algorithm simply moves down. Placing an easy one first can block every better option under it.
- School of Medical Sciences & Research (Sharda University)Greater Noida · closes around 280 marks · ₹12.69 Lakhs/yr
- Rohilkhand Medical College & HospitalBareilly · closes around 280 marks · ₹13 Lakhs/yr
- Heritage Institute of Medical SciencesVaranasi · closes around 260 marks · ₹13.21 Lakhs/yr
- Swami Vivekanand Subharti Medical CollegeMeerut · closes around 240 marks · ₹11.85 Lakhs/yr
- Rama Medical College Hospital & Research CentreKanpur · closes around 230 marks · ₹12.66 Lakhs/yr
- Saraswathi Institute of Medical SciencesHapur · closes around 220 marks · ₹11.81 Lakhs/yr
- KD Medical College & Research CentreMathura · closes around 210 marks · ₹12.28 Lakhs/yr
- Noida International Institute of Medical Sciences (NIIMS)Greater Noida · closes around 200 marks · ₹11.9 Lakhs/yr
- Rajshree Medical Research InstituteBareilly · closes around 180 marks · ₹12.28 Lakhs/yr
- NCR Institute of Medical Sciences (NCRIMS)Meerut · closes around 170 marks · ₹12.19 Lakhs/yr
A starting point ordered by cutoff and fee, not personalised advice. Adjust it for location, hospital size and what your family can actually fund before you lock the list.
NEET 2026 counselling support
Check your private MBBS admission chances
Get a personalised list of NMC-approved private and deemed medical colleges matching your NEET score and budget.
Frequently asked questions
What is the lowest NEET score accepted in Uttar Pradesh?
Santosh Medical College & Hospital has the lowest expected closing range in this list, at around 140 marks, though scores at the bottom of a range typically become viable only in the mop-up and stray vacancy rounds.
Which is the cheapest private medical college in Uttar Pradesh?
GS Medical College & Hospital at ₹11.78 Lakhs per year is the lowest advertised annual tuition here. Budget for hostel, mess and a refundable security deposit on top — the advertised tuition is not the amount a family actually pays.
Is a donation required for a low NEET score admission?
No. Every MBBS seat is allotted through centralised online merit counselling — MCC for deemed universities, the state DGME for open-state private colleges. Fees are paid directly to the institution against an allotment letter. Offline cash-for-seat admissions are illegal under NMC rules and the seat can be cancelled.
Can candidates from other states apply?
In Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, yes — 100% of private college seats are open to candidates from any state with no domicile certificate. Haryana opens unfilled seats in the later rounds. Deemed universities have no domicile requirement at all, since MCC allots every seat on all-India merit.